894B919F-B5BB-4E09-8222-9F107DB069C0 CB145FFD-DA32-49CC-89BA-54E4EBDF33C8 cart E3C5D0D6-C18C-4A2F-B901-9E340DEA381F f f_active 0759D870-545C-4200-975D-753A4FF69107 620E368B-523A-46EF-B89A-17EBCEC48F66 like like_active D9F9A0E9-30A0-425A-9E1C-7FEBC6FF0FCF 2D8B5385-67B9-4856-8E31-652352309DB4 314FCE74-93F9-4914-B8F1-9B59C90E3842 40C944CF-E6F7-46D2-AF30-2951D858C2E4 B7749E91-7D6F-425D-90DF-0CB5E323615C B04765DB-499F-4115-86A2-A84897327374 Play E2E8ABCA-77E9-4D57-A47B-909532B8E360 EEF60097-7EDF-4732-99E2-B21809759E49 72DB4B51-6B19-429A-805A-33D3376786D3 CED61CCB-E970-4ADF-B074-4DBE4E97E9E1 t t_active AA25031C-4A16-47C3-9E37-E03BFF4BEAA2
Health Goals, Plant Based

Discover The Benefits of Marula Oil

St. Francis Herb Farm Logo
by St. Francis

WHAT IS MARULA OIL?

Clear to yellowish brown in colour, with a pleasant nutty aroma, Marula Oil is made from the edible white fruit kernel of the Marula tree, a tree with a majestic crown that grows in various parts of Africa. The tree’s botanical Latin name is Sclerocarya birrea, Sclerocarya meaning “hard nut.” St. Francis Herb Farm’s Certified Organic cold-pressed Marula Oil comes from sustainably harvested fallen fruit in Namibia and is totally free of chemical additives. Ours is a Marula Oil of the highest purity and quality, with just a dash of rosemary extract, which acts as a natural preservative.

A St. Francis Herb Farm Marula Oil bottle in the middle of a forest at the base of a tree

THE BENEFITS OF MARULA OIL

While the Marula nut may literally be a hard nut to crack, it’s more than worth the trouble. Ideal for all skin types, a silky velvet in its texture (a feature that makes it ideal as a massage oil), Marula Oil improves skin hydration and smoothness and reduces redness, while protecting against the sun’s UV damage and the effects of time and age on the skin. It’s loaded with free radical scavenging antioxidants and essential fatty acids, including Omega 9, and enjoys a particularly high proportion of oleic acid, which has excellent anti-oxidant properties. An absorption enhancer, with superior ability to permeate surface tissues, oleic acid makes the skin appear smoother, increasing its elasticity and giving it a radiant glow. 

Meanwhile, Marula Oil’s linoleic acid component reduces inflammation and moisturizes the skin, even as it aids the healing of dermatoses and sunburn. Because it is anti-inflammatory, linoleic acid has been found useful in the treatment of acne. The body synthesizes palmitic, oleic and stearic acids, but not linoleic acid. A deficiency of lineolic acid manifests itself in various ways. The skin tends to dry out and become scaly, while nails are apt to develop cracks. Also, without this vital fatty acid, hair loss can occur, not to mention loss of moisture through the skin barrier. Beyond this, there is a therapeutic element to marula as well: its extracts have been shown to be antimicrobial, even against drug-resistant strains of bacteria. This in turn enhances skin hygiene and makes for fewer breakouts. 

Finally, Marula Oil has a high oxidative stability relative to other oils (e.g. olive oil, sunflower oil, and cottonseed oil). Also, the vitamins A and E in Marula Oil work to delay the development of wrinkles, an inevitable by-product of age. It should be added that Marula Oil is especially good for dry skin and provides an excellent treatment for the hair, particularly thick, curly hair.

For more information on skincare check out our natural ways to get healthy beautiful skin blog.

Have questions? Just visit our Great Questions Answered page to learn more or to submit a question.

St. Francis Herb Farm Logo
Author: St. Francis

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE…

Get special offers, exclusive promotions, and health information sent directly to your inbox.